05年9月前的差餉地租通知單
近日有業主收到政府追收05年4月至05年9月的差餉地租通知單,但在9月前大業主還未交場,這樣說小業主是否需要繳交此項費用的責任?委員會正尋求法律意見,請大家不需急於繳費,我們有結論後會通知大家。

2007-12-07
初步法律意見:此費用一般在物業成交日期(completion date )之後,由新業主繳款,但我們的情況是比較特殊 - 交易日不等於收樓日,兩者相差 6個月之多,所以需細讀相關合約文件.未有結論。
 

2007-12-17
經過利律師再研究合約內容及本人再查詢差餉物業估價處後,結論是我們小業主需要繳交05年4月1日(成交日後 ) 的差餉及地租.

律師回應: 
clause 19(a) of the Sub-Sale and Purchase Agreement [between Developer and owner] provides that the outgoings (including government and rates) in respect of the shop are payable by the owner from and excluding Date of Completion [i.e the date of the Assignment].
 
Please check whether the rates (per quarter) charged for period from e.g. 1/4/2005 to 31/8/2005 is same as that from 1/9/2005 to 31/12/2005. 
 

關閉